Day 1 – Mar 11

Event Programme

DAY 1
TimeHall 1 (Auditorium)Hall 2Hall 3Hall 4 (Conference Room)
13:30 - 14:30  

SF - Panel Discussion

Nationalism and Identity in Tomorrow`s Schools

Moderator
Ms Anoosha Shaigan 
Panellist
Mr Jibran Nasir 
Ms Kamila Shamsie 
Dr Pervez A Hoodbhoy 
Mr Qasim Aslam 

IF - Panel Discussion

How Grades Affect Learning

Moderator
Mr Syed Talat Hussain 
Panellist
Dr Framji Minwalla 
Dr Lawrence Bernard Michael Burke 
Ms Naznin Murtaza 
Ms Uzma Yousuf Zaka 

DF - Presentations

Off the Beaten Track: Stories of Vision and Innovation

Moderator
Ms Hirra Babar 
Presenter
Mr Fawad Asghar 
Mr Junaid Iqbal 
Mr Martijn Van Strien 
Mr Usman Ansari 

GYM - Gymboree Talks: Panel Discussion

Are We Good Parents?

Moderator
Ms Sophia Kasim Kasuri 
Panellist
Dr Ambreen Ahmad 
Ms Farheen Ahmed 
Mr Hammad Naqi Khan 
Dr Rehma Gilani 
14:40 - 15:40  

IF - Panel Discussion

Women in Sports

Moderator
Mr Rishad Mahmood 
Panellist
Ms Hajra Khan 
Ms Kiran Khan 
Ms Sana Mahmud 
Ms Sana Mir 
Ms Sarah Mehboob Khan 

DF - Debate

Smart Technology is Making Us Unsmart

Debater
Mr Deepak Perwani 
Mr Fasi Zaka 
Ms Jehan Ara 
Mr Nassir Mahmud Kasuri 
Moderator
Ms Aqsa Khawaja 

SF - Panel Discussion

What Your Child is Not Telling You

Moderator
Ms Afshan Khalid 
Panellist
Ms Amara Shah 
Ms Sadia Khatri 
Ms Saman Shamsie 
Ms Valerie Khan 

IF - Panel Discussion

Learning Without Limits: Creating Inclusive Classrooms

Moderator
Ms Ayesha Kasuri 
Panellist
Dr Abdul Hameed Nayyar 
Ms Aurélie Salvaire 
Mr Javaid Iqbal 
Ms Judith Herbertson 
15:50 - 16:50  

EF - Presentations

A Picture is Worth a Thousand Words

Moderator
Ms Gelareh Kiazand 
Presenter
Mr Arif Mahmood 
Ms Insiya Syed 
Mr Shahidul Alam 
Mr Tapu Javeri 

SF - Panel Discussion

Drug Abuse in the Youth: Perception and Reality

Moderator
Ms Fereeha Idrees 
Panellist
Ms Christina Von Sperling Afridi 
Mr Fasi Zaka 
Ms Zehra Kamal 

BF - Presentations

Cities of Tomorrow

Moderator
Mr Hammad Husain 
Presenter
Mr Ali Tauqeer Sheikh 
Mr Nayyar Ali Dada 
Mr Tasneem Siddiqui 

SF - Workshop

Your Children`s Online and Offline Safety

Moderator
Ms Saira Mubashir Butt 
Workshop Leader
Ms Farieha Aziz 
Mr Norbert Almeida 
17:00 - 18:00  

Interactive Session

The Other Side

Presenter
Mr Shaheer Khan 
Mushaira

Performers
Dr Inamul Haq Javed 
Mr Jaleel Aali
Mr Mehboor Sabir 
Mr Muhammad Arif 
Mr Salman Gilani 
Mr Sarfaraz Shahid 
Mr Shakel Jazib 
Mr Zahid Fakhir 
Mr Zubair Qaiser

Whereas this event is open to the public, Beaconhouse is a private organization and, as such, reserves its rights to deny admission to anyone without assigning any reason. We thank you for your understanding and cooperation.

PLEASE NOTE:

  1. Children under 12 years of age are not permitted in panel discussions, workshops and presentations; however, there are many activities available for children at the event including Gymboree On The Go, the FULL STEAM exhibits, food stalls and the evening entertainment sessions.
  2. Guests are requested to take their seats 5 minutes before the start of a session.
  3. Doors will be closed once a session starts.
  4. This is a free event, however seating is on a first-come, first-served basis. We regret that no more visitors will be allowed once a hall/space fills up.
  5. The use of mobile phones is strictly prohibited during sessions.
  6. For your own safety, all visitors may be subject to a security search along with bags etc.
  7. Rights of admission reserved.